california labor code section 1101
[…] California Labor Code Sections 201, 202 and 203. In addition, Industrial Relations. In Marriage of Fossum, Case No. That means employers cannot restrict their employee’s political activities or affiliations, nor can they force employees to participate in any particular political activity. The Ninth Circuit filed the request on January 3, 2018. 90, p. Universal Citation: CA Labor Code § 1101 (2017) 1101. The federal Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) and its wage and hour provisions apply to both private and public employers. CHAPTER 5 - Political Affiliations Section 1101. Section 1111. California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from implementing “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) “forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office” or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” California Labor Code § 1102 provides “[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political